Is CEDAR'S, ALL NATURAL TZATZIKI, CUCUMBER, GARLIC & DILL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, cool and tangy, this Mediterranean-style sauce has a smooth base with occasional small pieces that add light texture. Commonly used as a dip, spread or accompaniment to grilled meats, sandwiches, vegetables and Mediterranean dishes. Reviewers note authentic flavor and versatility; some mention variable thickness across batches and occasional separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Grade A Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Food Starch, Gelatin, Pectin, Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Delbreuckii Sub Sp, Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Propionibacterium Freudenreichii Shermanii)), Cucumber, Garlic, Sea Salt, White Vinegar, Dill, Natamycin (a Natural Preservative).

Check CEDAR'S, ALL NATURAL TZATZIKI, CUCUMBER, GARLIC & DILL against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Don’t agree with your findings

This is CERTIFIED GF!!!!

CarolCFeb 3, 2022

Where to buy

CEDAR'S, ALL NATURAL TZATZIKI, CUCUMBER, GARLIC & DILL is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerYummy

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping