Is Cedar's Edamame Salad Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • edamame beans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

edamame beans

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EDAMAME BEANS (SOY), ROASTED CORN, DRIED CRANBERRIES, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, CILANTRO, SEA SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, CIDER VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID

Check Cedar's Edamame Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Soy Free? Cedar's Edamame Salad | Spoonful