Is CEDAR'S, GREEK STYLE YOGURT DIP, BUFFALO BLEU CHEESE, BUFFALO BLEU CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a skim milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • blue cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • yogurt

cultured pasteurized grade a skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, PECTIN, CULTURES {STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII SUB SP. BULGARICUS, LACTOBACILLUS PARACASEI, PROPIONIBACTERIUM FREUDENREICHII SHERMANII}), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, CREAM AND ENZYMES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CIDER VINEGAR, SPICES), BUFFALO SAUCE (HOT SAUCE (RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT & GARLIC), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT & ENZYMES), SCALLION, RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, <1% SOYBEAN OIL), GUAR GUM, NATAMYCIN.

Check CEDAR'S, GREEK STYLE YOGURT DIP, BUFFALO BLEU CHEESE, BUFFALO BLEU CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSnack