Is CEDAR'S MEDITERRANEAN FETA DIP TYROSALATA, 8 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • gelatin
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Stabilizer (Food Starch, Gelatin, Pectin), Live and Active Cultures: L. Paracasei, P. Freudenreichii, S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, Feta (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Cultured Dextrose, Oregano, Black Pepper.

Check CEDAR'S MEDITERRANEAN FETA DIP TYROSALATA, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CEDAR'S MEDITERRANEAN FETA DIP TYROSALATA, 8 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing
Vegan? CEDAR'S MEDITERRANEAN FETA DIP TYROSALATA, 8 OZ | Spoonful