Is CEDAR'S MEDITERRANEAN FETA DIP TYROSALATA, 8 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Stabilizer (Food Starch, Gelatin, Pectin), Live and Active Cultures: L. Paracasei, P. Freudenreichii, S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, Feta (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Cultured Dextrose, Oregano, Black Pepper.
Check CEDAR'S MEDITERRANEAN FETA DIP TYROSALATA, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CEDAR'S MEDITERRANEAN FETA DIP TYROSALATA, 8 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CEDAR'S MEDITERRANEAN FETA DIP TYROSALATA, 8 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


