Is Cedars Mediterranean Foods Cedars Premium Select Lemon Hommus, 8 oz Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Bright lemon notes and a creamy, slightly coarse texture make this 8-ounce hommus suitable for dipping vegetables, pita, and crackers, or spreading on sandwiches and wraps; reviewers commonly mention its tangy flavor and smooth consistency, noting it works well as an appetizer, snack, or sandwich condiment — good for entertaining, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fresh steamed chickpeas, sesame tahini, sunflower oil, olive oil, water, citric acid, sea salt, guar gum, lemon peel, lemon zest, roasted garlic, lemon oil, cumin

Check Cedars Mediterranean Foods Cedars Premium Select Lemon Hommus, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cedars Mediterranean Foods Cedars Premium Select Lemon Hommus, 8 oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSpreadSnackingSandwich