Is Cedar's Mediterranean Hot Pepper & Garlic Tzatziki With Harissa Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- grade a pasteurized skim milk
- cultured dextrose
- yogurt
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Yogurt (grade A Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Food Starch, Gelatin, Pectin, Cultures (streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii Sub Sp. Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Propionibacterium Freudenreichii Shermanii)), Cucumber, Harissa (ground Hot Red Pepper, Ground Sweet Red Pepper, Ground Lemon, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cumin, Caraway, Garlic), Garlic, Sea Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Lemon Juice, Aleppo Red Chile Pepper, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Dill, White Pepper, Natamycin (a Natural Preservative). Contains Milk.
Check Cedar's Mediterranean Hot Pepper & Garlic Tzatziki With Harissa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cedar's Mediterranean Hot Pepper & Garlic Tzatziki With Harissa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


