Is Cedar's Mediterranean Originals Kaak Dipper Olive Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e415
- xanthan gum
e415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR (CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, GUAR GUM (E412), XANTHAN GUM (E415), SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE (E466)), WATER, COCONUT OIL, YEAST, OLIVE. MAY CONTAIN SESAME.
Check Cedar's Mediterranean Originals Kaak Dipper Olive against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cedar's Mediterranean Originals Kaak Dipper Olive in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Cedar's Gluten Free Kaak Dipper Original
Cedar's Mediterranean Kaak Dipper Sesame
CEDAR'S MEDITERRANEAN FETA DIP TYROSALATA, 8 OZ
365 Everyday Value, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil 100% Mediterranean Blend, 16.9 fl oz
About this product
Bread · Cracker


