Is Cedar's Organic Hot Chili With Toppings Hommus Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC STEAMED CHICKPEAS (ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, WATER), ORGANIC SESAME TAHINI (ORGANIC GROUND SESAME), BLEND OF OILS (ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, TOPPING: ORGANIC ROASTED RED PEPPERS, ORGANIC RED JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, ORGANIC CRUSHED RED PEPPER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CUMIN

Check Cedar's Organic Hot Chili With Toppings Hommus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingSide Dish