Is Cedars Original Hummus, 8 oz Soy Free?

Description
A savory, creamy spread with a smooth, slightly tangy flavor and velvety texture, commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, or party appetizer. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and authentic taste, praising convenience of the container while some mention occasional variation in saltiness and occasional packaging durability concerns in certain shipments.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, creamy spread with a smooth, slightly tangy flavor and velvety texture, commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, or party appetizer. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and authentic taste, praising convenience of the container while some mention occasional variation in saltiness and occasional packaging durability concerns in certain shipments.
Ingredients
Chickpeas, Sesame Tahini, Blend Of Oil (Soya, Canola, Corn, Olive), Water, Citric Acid, Salt, Roasted Garlic, Spices, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness)
Check Cedars Original Hummus, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cedars Original Hummus, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cedars Original Hummus, 8 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


