Is Celcius Live Fit Sparkling Mango Passionfruit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • metaplus proprietary blend: taurine
  • natural flavour
  • calcium
  • as calcium carbonate
  • +5 more

metaplus proprietary blend: taurine

Dietitian note

Taurine is only found in animal-sourced foods like fish, seafood, meat, poultry, and dairy products. However, it can be synthetic as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
calcium
as calcium carbonate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright mango and passionfruit notes deliver a tropical, sweet-tart flavor with a pronounced fruity aroma. Crisp carbonation creates a sparkling, effervescent mouthfeel often described as refreshing. Consumers commonly drink it before workouts, during travel, or as a chilled refreshment; reviews note pleasant fruitiness, varying sweetness levels, and occasional artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Riboflavin, Niacin (As Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), VItamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-Pantothenate), Calcium (As Calcium Carbonate), Chromium (Chelate), Sodium, MetaPlus Proprietary Blend: Taurine, Guarana Extract (Seed), Caffeine (As Caffeine Anhydrous), Glucuronolactone, Ginger Extract (Root), Green Tea Leaf Extract. Other Ingredients: Carbonated Filtered Water, Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice (Color), Natural Flavour, Sucralose.

Check Celcius Live Fit Sparkling Mango Passionfruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Celcius Live Fit Sparkling Mango Passionfruit is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go