Is Celcius Live Fit Sparkling Mango Passionfruit Vegetarian?

Description
Bright mango and passionfruit notes deliver a tropical, sweet-tart flavor with a pronounced fruity aroma. Crisp carbonation creates a sparkling, effervescent mouthfeel often described as refreshing. Consumers commonly drink it before workouts, during travel, or as a chilled refreshment; reviews note pleasant fruitiness, varying sweetness levels, and occasional artificial aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- metaplus proprietary blend: taurine
- natural flavour
- calcium
- as calcium carbonate
- +5 more
metaplus proprietary blend: taurine
Dietitian noteTaurine is only found in animal-sourced foods like fish, seafood, meat, poultry, and dairy products. However, it can be synthetic as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright mango and passionfruit notes deliver a tropical, sweet-tart flavor with a pronounced fruity aroma. Crisp carbonation creates a sparkling, effervescent mouthfeel often described as refreshing. Consumers commonly drink it before workouts, during travel, or as a chilled refreshment; reviews note pleasant fruitiness, varying sweetness levels, and occasional artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Riboflavin, Niacin (As Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), VItamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-Pantothenate), Calcium (As Calcium Carbonate), Chromium (Chelate), Sodium, MetaPlus Proprietary Blend: Taurine, Guarana Extract (Seed), Caffeine (As Caffeine Anhydrous), Glucuronolactone, Ginger Extract (Root), Green Tea Leaf Extract. Other Ingredients: Carbonated Filtered Water, Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice (Color), Natural Flavour, Sucralose.
Check Celcius Live Fit Sparkling Mango Passionfruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Celcius Live Fit Sparkling Mango Passionfruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Celsius Live Fit Sparkling Orange
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
Celsius Live Fit Sparkling Grape Rush
Celsius Live Fit Fitness Drink, Berry, On-the-Go
Where to buy
Celcius Live Fit Sparkling Mango Passionfruit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Can


