Is Celeb Margarine, Non Hydrogenated Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate
lactic acid

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL (73%), WATER, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS (7%), SALT (1.5%), BUTTERMILK POWDER (1%), NATURAL FLAVOUR, LACTIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Celeb Margarine, Non Hydrogenated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Celeb Margarine, Non Hydrogenated is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingBaking