Is Celebrate Health Butter Masala Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy, mildly spiced with a balanced savory-sweet profile, offering a smooth, velvety sauce texture; commonly used as a curry base or finishing sauce poured over chicken, paneer, or vegetables, and typically served alongside rice or flatbreads for meals or reheated for quick stovetop or microwave service and household preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (contains Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Ginger, Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Paprika, Cinnamon, Pepper, Turmeric, Chilli, Cardamom, Nutmeg, Clove), Salt, Natural Flavour, Natural Colours (Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin).

Check Celebrate Health Butter Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyEarthyTangy
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping