Is Celebrate Health Butter Masala Vegan?

Description
Rich, creamy, mildly spiced with a balanced savory-sweet profile, offering a smooth, velvety sauce texture; commonly used as a curry base or finishing sauce poured over chicken, paneer, or vegetables, and typically served alongside rice or flatbreads for meals or reheated for quick stovetop or microwave service and household preparation.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy, mildly spiced with a balanced savory-sweet profile, offering a smooth, velvety sauce texture; commonly used as a curry base or finishing sauce poured over chicken, paneer, or vegetables, and typically served alongside rice or flatbreads for meals or reheated for quick stovetop or microwave service and household preparation.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (contains Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Ginger, Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Paprika, Cinnamon, Pepper, Turmeric, Chilli, Cardamom, Nutmeg, Clove), Salt, Natural Flavour, Natural Colours (Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin).
Check Celebrate Health Butter Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Celebrate Health Butter Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


