Is CELEBRATION FLAVORED MOIST YELLOW CAKE WITH RICH VANILLA FROSTING DOUBLE LAYER DESSERT CAKE, CELEBRATION Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: RICE FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, CORNSTARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5, RED 3, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE), COLORED WITH TITANIUM DIOXIDE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.
Check CELEBRATION FLAVORED MOIST YELLOW CAKE WITH RICH VANILLA FROSTING DOUBLE LAYER DESSERT CAKE, CELEBRATION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CELEBRATION FLAVORED MOIST YELLOW CAKE WITH RICH VANILLA FROSTING DOUBLE LAYER DESSERT CAKE, CELEBRATION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUNDAE HOMEMADE VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM CUPS SWIRLED WITH A RICH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SAUCE, SUNDAE
PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAKE MIX, PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA
Antonina's Yellow Cake With Vanilla Buttercream, Yellow, Vanilla
Marketside Iced Cinnamon Flavored Cinnamon and Vanilla Swrilled Cake With Cream Cheese Icing Sliced Loaf Cake, Iced Cinnamon
CHOCOLATE ECLAIR FLAVORED CENTER IN ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT ROLLED IN CAKE PIECES BAR, CHOCOLATE ECLAIR
About this product
Snack · Piece


