Is Celebrations Hot Chocolate Pods Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • whey solids
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whey Permeate (milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (14%), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Lactose (milk), Milk Chocolate (4%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (palm), Lactose (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Whey Solids (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Skimmed Milk Powder, Low Sodium Salt (sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulphate), Anti-caking Agent (e551), Caramelised Sugar, Stabilisers (e340ii, E412, E466, E339ii, E452i), Coconut Milk Powder (coconut Milk (coconut (1%))), Maltodextrin, Milk Proteins), Milk Proteins, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier (e471), Sweetener (e955). Contains Milk and Soya.

Check Celebrations Hot Chocolate Pods against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking