Is Celebrations Hot Chocolate Pods Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey solids
  • milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey permeate
  • e471
  • natural flavouring
  • magnesium sulphate
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • +1 more

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whey Permeate (milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (14%), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Lactose (milk), Milk Chocolate (4%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (palm), Lactose (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Whey Solids (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Skimmed Milk Powder, Low Sodium Salt (sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulphate), Anti-caking Agent (e551), Caramelised Sugar, Stabilisers (e340ii, E412, E466, E339ii, E452i), Coconut Milk Powder (coconut Milk (coconut (1%))), Maltodextrin, Milk Proteins), Milk Proteins, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier (e471), Sweetener (e955). Contains Milk and Soya.

Check Celebrations Hot Chocolate Pods against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking