Is Celebrations Hot Chocolate Pods Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey solids
- milk proteins
- whey powder
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- lactose
- milk
- +1 more
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Whey Permeate (milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (14%), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Lactose (milk), Milk Chocolate (4%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (palm), Lactose (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Whey Solids (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Skimmed Milk Powder, Low Sodium Salt (sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulphate), Anti-caking Agent (e551), Caramelised Sugar, Stabilisers (e340ii, E412, E466, E339ii, E452i), Coconut Milk Powder (coconut Milk (coconut (1%))), Maltodextrin, Milk Proteins), Milk Proteins, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier (e471), Sweetener (e955). Contains Milk and Soya.
Check Celebrations Hot Chocolate Pods against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Celebrations Hot Chocolate Pods in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Pod


