Is CELESTIAL SEASONINGS, CAFFEINE FREE AFRICAN RED HERBAL TEA, ROOIBOS, MADAGASCAR VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Celestial Seasonings Caffeine Free African Red Herbal Tea Rooibos Madagascar Vanilla is a beloved tea with a delightful flavor and enticing aroma. This tea is crafted with care, ensuring a high-quality product that customers adore. The tea's flavor and aroma have garnered praise from people who enjoy its rich and satisfying taste. With its caffeine-free composition and the added touch of Madagascar vanilla, this tea provides a soothing and enjoyable experience. Celestial Seasonings has created a truly remarkable herbal tea that is loved by many for its exceptional flavor and aromatic qualities.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural french vanilla flavor
natural french vanilla flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Celestial Seasonings Caffeine Free African Red Herbal Tea Rooibos Madagascar Vanilla is a beloved tea with a delightful flavor and enticing aroma. This tea is crafted with care, ensuring a high-quality product that customers adore. The tea's flavor and aroma have garnered praise from people who enjoy its rich and satisfying taste. With its caffeine-free composition and the added touch of Madagascar vanilla, this tea provides a soothing and enjoyable experience. Celestial Seasonings has created a truly remarkable herbal tea that is loved by many for its exceptional flavor and aromatic qualities.
Ingredients
Rooibos, Natural French Vanilla Flavor And Vanilla Bean
Check CELESTIAL SEASONINGS, CAFFEINE FREE AFRICAN RED HERBAL TEA, ROOIBOS, MADAGASCAR VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CELESTIAL SEASONINGS, CAFFEINE FREE AFRICAN RED HERBAL TEA, ROOIBOS, MADAGASCAR VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
CELESTIAL SEASONINGS, CAFFEINE FREE AFRICAN RED HERBAL TEA, ROOIBOS, MADAGASCAR VANILLA is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Tea · Dried


