Is Celestial Seasonings Caramel Apple Dream Caffeine-Free Herbal Tea Bags (18 Count) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • apple flavors with other natural flavors

apple flavors with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, aromatic caramel-apple tea with smooth, lightly viscous mouthfeel and a mellow, rounded finish. Commonly enjoyed hot for evening relaxation or chilled over ice as a fall-flavored refresher; reviewers note pleasant aroma and sweetness, while some report it tastes overly sweet or slightly artificial and easy to steep quickly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cinnamon, Hibiscus, Natural Caramel And Apple Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Orange Peel, Chamomile, Roasted Chicory, Ginger And Sea Salt

Check Celestial Seasonings Caramel Apple Dream Caffeine-Free Herbal Tea Bags (18 Count) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Celestial Seasonings Caramel Apple Dream Caffeine-Free Herbal Tea Bags (18 Count) is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterSafewayVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
FruityFloralCitrusSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go