Is Celestial Seasonings Herb Tea Honey Vanilla Chamomile -- 20 Tea Bags Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chamomile, Orange Peel, Natural Honey Flavor With Other Natural Flavors (Contains Soy Lecithin), Licorice, Roasted Chicory And West Indian Lemongrass

Check Celestial Seasonings Herb Tea Honey Vanilla Chamomile -- 20 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Celestial Seasonings Herb Tea Honey Vanilla Chamomile -- 20 Tea Bags is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
HoneyVanillaFloralHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast