Is Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Honey Vanilla Chamomile 20 Count - 1.7 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet and floral in flavor with a smooth, light-bodied mouthfeel; leaves a gentle, calming finish. Commonly steeped for evening relaxation, bedtime routines or quiet breaks. Reviewers frequently cite a soothing aroma, consistent taste, convenient single-use packaging and reliable, mellow strength appropriate for unwinding and simple to brew leisurely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chamomile, Orange Peel, Natural Honey Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors (Soy Lecithin), Licorice, Roasted Chicory And West Indian Lemongrass

Check Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Honey Vanilla Chamomile 20 Count - 1.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Honey Vanilla Chamomile 20 Count - 1.7 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
FloralHoneyVanillaCitrus
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking