Is Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Raspberry Zinger 20 Count - 1.6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural raspberry flavor with other natural flavors

natural raspberry flavor with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Raspberry Zinger 20 Count 16 oz is a popular choice among tea enthusiasts. Its delicious flavor is loved by many, and it is particularly appreciated for being part of the "Zinger" variety. With its caffeine-free formula, this tea provides a soothing and enjoyable experience. The 20 count 16 oz packaging ensures that you can enjoy multiple cups of this delightful tea. Overall, this product is well-regarded for its flavor and variety, making it a great choice for herbal tea lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hibiscus, Rosehips, Roasted Chicory, Orange Peel, Blackberry Leaves, Natural Raspberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Raspberries And Raspberry Leaves, Hibiscus, Raspberries And Raspberry Leaves

Check Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Raspberry Zinger 20 Count - 1.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Raspberry Zinger 20 Count - 1.6 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Tea · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
FruityFloral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast