Is Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Holiday Gingerbread Spice - 20 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Celestial Seasonings Gingerbread Spice Herbal Tea is a caffeine-free tea made with a medley of ginger, cinnamon, and other time-honored ingredients. It is naturally caffeine-free and does not contain artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives. People really enjoy this tea, finding it tasty and delicious on its own without the need for additional honey. With its festive gingerbread flavor, it is a popular choice among tea enthusiasts. The Celestial Seasonings Gingerbread Spice Herbal Tea is available in a 20 count package.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Celestial Seasonings Gingerbread Spice Herbal Tea is a caffeine-free tea made with a medley of ginger, cinnamon, and other time-honored ingredients. It is naturally caffeine-free and does not contain artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives. People really enjoy this tea, finding it tasty and delicious on its own without the need for additional honey. With its festive gingerbread flavor, it is a popular choice among tea enthusiasts. The Celestial Seasonings Gingerbread Spice Herbal Tea is available in a 20 count package.
Ingredients
cinnamon, roasted chicory, ginger, natural flavors, roasted carob and luo han guo
Check Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Holiday Gingerbread Spice - 20 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Holiday Gingerbread Spice - 20 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Holiday Gingerbread Spice - 20 Count is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Tea · Bag


