Is Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Vermont Maple Ginger Caffein Free Tea Bags Box - 20 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural maple flavor with other natural flavors

natural maple flavor with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Celestial Seasonings Vermont Maple Ginger Herbal Tea is a caffeine-free and gluten-free option for tea lovers. It is made with organic ginger, cinnamon, and real maple syrup, providing a unique and flavorful taste. This tea is free from artificial flavors, colors, and preservatives, making it a natural choice for those seeking a wholesome and authentic beverage. With 20 tea bags in each box, it offers a convenient and enjoyable tea-drinking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger, Cinnamon, Natural Maple Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Luo Han Gua and Vermont Maple Sugar

Check Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Vermont Maple Ginger Caffein Free Tea Bags Box - 20 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Vermont Maple Ginger Caffein Free Tea Bags Box - 20 Count is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetSpicyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast