Is Celestial Seasonings Mandarin Orange Spice Herbal Tea, K-Cup Portion Pack for Keurig Brewers, 96 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Peel, Hibiscus, Roasted Chicory, Rosehips, Blackberry Leaves, Chamomile, Hawthorn, Cinnamon, Natural Mandarin Orange Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Soy), Cloves And Coria

Check Celestial Seasonings Mandarin Orange Spice Herbal Tea, K-Cup Portion Pack for Keurig Brewers, 96 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Celestial Seasonings Mandarin Orange Spice Herbal Tea, K-Cup Portion Pack for Keurig Brewers, 96 Count is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Tea · Pod

Flavor
CitrusFruityFloralHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go