Is Celestial Seasonings Sleepytime Green Lemon Jasmine Decaf Tea Bags, 20ct (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • jasmine flavors with other natural flavors

jasmine flavors with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chamomile, Decaffeinated Green Tea, Spearmint, West Indian Lemongrass, Natural Lemon And Jasmine Flavors With Other Natural Flavors (Contains Soy Lecithin), Tilia Flowers, Hawthorn, Orange Blossoms And Rosebuds

Check Celestial Seasonings Sleepytime Green Lemon Jasmine Decaf Tea Bags, 20ct (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Celestial Seasonings Sleepytime Green Lemon Jasmine Decaf Tea Bags, 20ct (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusFloralMintyFruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go