Is Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Bengal Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vanilla flavors with other natural flavors

vanilla flavors with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags, specifically the Bengal Spice flavor, is a caffeine-free tea option. This 20 count package contains 1.7 oz of tea. The tea is made with all-natural ingredients and does not contain any artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives. It is a zesty blend of herbs and spices, featuring cinnamon, ginger, and cardamom, which adds a sumptuous and exotic flavor to the tea. People appreciate the refreshing and healthy qualities of Celestial Seasonings herbal tea bags, as it is free from artificial ingredients and dyes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cinnamon, roasted chicory, roasted carob, natural spice and vanilla flavors with other natural flavors, ginger, cardamom, black pepper, cloves, nutmeg.

Check Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Bengal Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Bengal Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAussie HealthFry'sGrocery GatewayHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyVanilla
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking