Is Celia's Tortillas Yellow Corn Tortillas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Cooked With Lime, Water, Propionic Acid (To Preserve Freshness) Cellulose Gum, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Dextrose, Sodium Hydroxide, Methyl And Propyl Parabens.

Check Celia's Tortillas Yellow Corn Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoLunch
Pescatarian? Celia's Tortillas Yellow Corn Tortillas | Spoonful