Is Cella's Chocolate Covered Cherries - Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy outer coating surrounds a sweet, syrupy fruit center, creating a contrast between firm exterior and soft, gooey interior. Commonly eaten as a holiday treat, party offering, or nostalgic snack; reviewers note consistent flavor and texture, packaging convenience, with occasional remarks about excessive sweetness or occasional broken pieces reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)}, Cherries Treated With Sulfur Dioxide (A Preservative), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (A Preservative), Artificial Flavor, Calcium Chloride, Artificial Color (Fd&C Red 40)

Check Cella's Chocolate Covered Cherries - Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cella's Chocolate Covered Cherries - Milk Chocolate is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go