Is Cello High Protein Boost Parmesan Cheese With A Salt & Pepper Pistachio Pumpkin Seed Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk, tree nut
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Ingredients: Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Heat Treated Pumpkin Seeds (peptitas), Salt & Pepper Pistachios (pistachios, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Tapioca Dextrin, Extractives Of Red Pepper, Extractives Of Black Pepper, Canola Oil). Contains Milk and Tree Nut (Pistachio).

Check Cello High Protein Boost Parmesan Cheese With A Salt & Pepper Pistachio Pumpkin Seed Blend against your own diets in the app.