Is Cello High Protein Boost Parmesan Cheese With A Salt & Pepper Pistachio Pumpkin Seed Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Ingredients: Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Heat Treated Pumpkin Seeds (peptitas), Salt & Pepper Pistachios (pistachios, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Tapioca Dextrin, Extractives Of Red Pepper, Extractives Of Black Pepper, Canola Oil). Contains Milk and Tree Nut (Pistachio).
Check Cello High Protein Boost Parmesan Cheese With A Salt & Pepper Pistachio Pumpkin Seed Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cello High Protein Boost Parmesan Cheese With A Salt & Pepper Pistachio Pumpkin Seed Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Simple Truth 5 Cheese With Low Moisture Mozzarella, Provolone, & a Blend of Grated Parmesan, Romano & Asiago Cheeses on a Thin & Crispy Crust Gluten Free Pizza, 5 Cheese
protein WHOLE GRAIN BLEND LENTILS, BROWN RICE & ANCIENT GRAINS Seasoned with Black Pepper


