Is Cellucor Alpha Amino Performance BCAAs Icy Blue Razz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • alpha amino hydration blend : betapower betaine anhydrous
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • micronized l-threonine
  • micronized l-methionine
  • +5 more

alpha amino hydration blend : betapower betaine anhydrous

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

instantized bcaa blend : instantized l-leucine, instantized l-isoleucine, instantized l-valine, essential performance amino acid complex : micronized l-glutamine , micronized taurine, micronized l-alanine, micronized l-citrulline, micronized l-arginine, micronized l-lysine hcl, micronized l-phenylalanine, micronized l-threonine, micronized l-methionine, micronized l-tyrosine , micronized histidine, alpha amino hydration blend : betapower betaine anhydrous, coconut water powder (cocos nucifera), dipotassium phosphate, disodium phosphate, dimagnesium phosphate, other : natural and artificial flavors, citric acid, malic acid, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, sunflower lecithin, red 40

Check Cellucor Alpha Amino Performance BCAAs Icy Blue Razz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Cellucor Alpha Amino Performance BCAAs Icy Blue Razz | Spoonful