Is Cellucor Alpha Amino Performance BCAAs Icy Blue Razz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • micronized l-tyrosine
  • alpha amino hydration blend : betapower betaine anhydrous
  • micronized l-threonine
  • +6 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

instantized bcaa blend : instantized l-leucine, instantized l-isoleucine, instantized l-valine, essential performance amino acid complex : micronized l-glutamine , micronized taurine, micronized l-alanine, micronized l-citrulline, micronized l-arginine, micronized l-lysine hcl, micronized l-phenylalanine, micronized l-threonine, micronized l-methionine, micronized l-tyrosine , micronized histidine, alpha amino hydration blend : betapower betaine anhydrous, coconut water powder (cocos nucifera), dipotassium phosphate, disodium phosphate, dimagnesium phosphate, other : natural and artificial flavors, citric acid, malic acid, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, sunflower lecithin, red 40

Check Cellucor Alpha Amino Performance BCAAs Icy Blue Razz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go