Is Cellucor C4® Cherry Limeade Pre-Workout Dietary Supplement Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • velvet bean
  • natural flavors
  • carnosyn beta-alanine

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carnosyn Beta-alanine , Creatine Nitrate ( No3-t ) , Arginine Alpha Ketoglutarate , Explosive Energy Blend : N-acetyl-l-tyrosine , Caffeine Anhydrous , Velvet Bean ( Mucuna Pruriens ) Seed Extract ( Standardized For L-dopa ) , Theacrine ( As Teacrine ) , Other Ingredients : Malic Acid , Natural Flavors , Citric Acid , Silicon Dioxide , Sucralose , Calcium Silicate , Acesulfame Potassium , Red #40 .

Check Cellucor C4® Cherry Limeade Pre-Workout Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cellucor C4® Cherry Limeade Pre-Workout Dietary Supplement is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrusTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go