Is Cellucor C4® Pre-Workout Explosive Energy Icy Blue Razz Dietary Supplement Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • velvet bean
  • beta-alanine
  • +3 more

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as Ascorbic acid), 250mg, 417%, Niacin (as Niacinamide), 30mg, 150%, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxal-5-Phosphate), 500mcg, 25%, Folic Acid, 250mcg, 62%, Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin), 35mcg, 5839, Calcium (as Calcium Silicate), 24mg, 2%, CarnoSyn® Beta-Alanine, 1.6g, Creatine Nitrate (NO3-T®)), 1g, Arginine Alpha-Ketoglutarate, 19, Explosive Energy Blend, 425mg, N-Acetyl-L-Tyrosine, Caffeine Anhydrous (150mg), Velvet Bean, (Mucuna pruriens) seed extract (standardized for L-Dopa)., Theacrine (as TeaCrine®). Other Ingredients: Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Polydextrose, Calcium Silicate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Beta Carotene (color), Acesulfame Potassium.

Check Cellucor C4® Pre-Workout Explosive Energy Icy Blue Razz Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cellucor C4® Pre-Workout Explosive Energy Icy Blue Razz Dietary Supplement is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go