Is CELSIUS CELSIUS HEAT CHERRY LIME PERFORMANCE ENERGY DRINK (16OZ CAN), 16 OZ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Metaplus Proprietary Blend: Taurine, Guarana Extract (Seed), Caffeine (As Caffeine Anhydrous), Glucuronolactone, Ginger Extract (Root), Green Tea Leaf Extract Standardized To 15% Egcg, Other Carbonated Filtered Water, Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice For Color, Sucralose, Natural Flavor, Metaplus Proprietary Blend: Taurine, Natural Flavor

Check CELSIUS CELSIUS HEAT CHERRY LIME PERFORMANCE ENERGY DRINK (16OZ CAN), 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CELSIUS CELSIUS HEAT CHERRY LIME PERFORMANCE ENERGY DRINK (16OZ CAN), 16 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go