Is CELSIUS Sparkling Grape Rush, Functional Energy Drink 12 fl oz Can (Pack of 4) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • metaplus proprietary blend: taurine

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

metaplus proprietary blend: taurine

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Metaplus Proprietary Blend: Taurine, Guarana Extract (Seed), Caffeine (As Caffeine Anhydrous), Glucuronolactone, Ginger Extract (Root), Green Tea Leaf Extract Standardized To 15% Egcg, Other Carbonated Filtered Water, Citric Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Natural Flavor, Sucralose

Check CELSIUS Sparkling Grape Rush, Functional Energy Drink 12 fl oz Can (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CELSIUS Sparkling Grape Rush, Functional Energy Drink 12 fl oz Can (Pack of 4) is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go