Is Celtic FC Shirt Shaped Celebration Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • dried egg white
  • milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • skimmed milk powder
  • riboflavin
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Pasteurised Egg, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Palm Oil, Humectant (Glycerine), Raspberry Concentrate, Palm Stearin, Maize Starch, Stabilisers (Tragacanth, Xanthan Gum), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Tapioca Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin, Rapeseed Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colours (Anthocyanins, Beetroot Red, Curcumin, Riboflavin, Vegetable Carbon), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Egg White, Spirulina Concentrate, Flavouring, Sweet Filling 9%, Raspberry Jam 6%

Check Celtic FC Shirt Shaped Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking