Is Cenovis Zinc Plus Tablets For General Wellbeing + Skin Health 150 pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 2mgzinc from zinc amino acid chelate 12
  • 10mgmanganese from manganese amino acid chelate 2

2mgzinc from zinc amino acid chelate 12

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6).........................10mgManganese (from Manganese Amino Acid Chelate 20mg).. 2mgZinc (from Zinc Amino Acid Chelate 125mg) .................. 25mg

Check Cenovis Zinc Plus Tablets For General Wellbeing + Skin Health 150 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cenovis Zinc Plus Tablets For General Wellbeing + Skin Health 150 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
On The Go