Is CENTENNIAL CHOCOLATE CARAMEL TWIST CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH A CARAMEL SWIRL AND DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, CENTENNIAL CHOCOLATE CARAMEL TWIST Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- carrageenan
- butter oil
- butter
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTER, PECTIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, AND NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80.
Check CENTENNIAL CHOCOLATE CARAMEL TWIST CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH A CARAMEL SWIRL AND DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, CENTENNIAL CHOCOLATE CARAMEL TWIST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTENNIAL CHOCOLATE CARAMEL TWIST CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH A CARAMEL SWIRL AND DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, CENTENNIAL CHOCOLATE CARAMEL TWIST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


