Is CENTENNIAL CHOCOLATE CARAMEL TWIST CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH A CARAMEL SWIRL AND DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, CENTENNIAL CHOCOLATE CARAMEL TWIST Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTER, PECTIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, AND NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80.

Check CENTENNIAL CHOCOLATE CARAMEL TWIST CHOCOLATE FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH A CARAMEL SWIRL AND DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, CENTENNIAL CHOCOLATE CARAMEL TWIST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go