Is Center Cut Bone-in Ham Slices Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy&amp
  • soy
  • soy lecithincitric acid

soy&amp

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (Enriched Flour{Wheatflour, Niacin, Reduced Iron,Ascorbic Acidthiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme,Folic Acid},Margarine{Canola Oil,Palm Oil,Water,Sugar,Mono-Diglycerides,Soy Lecithincitric Acid,Artificialflavor,Beta Carotenecolor,Vit A Palmitate,Vit D3},Water,Salt),Apple Filling(High Fructose Corn Syrup,Water,Apple Sauce{Apples,Sodium Metabisulfites}Apples{With Sodium Sulfites},Foodstarch Modified,Sugar,Soy&/Or Canola Oil,Artificial Flavor,Salt,Citric Acid,Cinnamon,Preservatives{Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate},Sodium Citrate,Spices),Coarsesugar(Sugar,Carnauba Wax).

Check Center Cut Bone-in Ham Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Center Cut Bone-in Ham Slices is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking