Is Center Cut Bone-in Ham Slices Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vit d3
- vit a palmitate
- mono-diglycerides
- margarine
- +2 more
vit d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pastry (Enriched Flour{Wheatflour, Niacin, Reduced Iron,Ascorbic Acidthiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme,Folic Acid},Margarine{Canola Oil,Palm Oil,Water,Sugar,Mono-Diglycerides,Soy Lecithincitric Acid,Artificialflavor,Beta Carotenecolor,Vit A Palmitate,Vit D3},Water,Salt),Apple Filling(High Fructose Corn Syrup,Water,Apple Sauce{Apples,Sodium Metabisulfites}Apples{With Sodium Sulfites},Foodstarch Modified,Sugar,Soy&/Or Canola Oil,Artificial Flavor,Salt,Citric Acid,Cinnamon,Preservatives{Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate},Sodium Citrate,Spices),Coarsesugar(Sugar,Carnauba Wax).
Check Center Cut Bone-in Ham Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Center Cut Bone-in Ham Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Where to buy
Center Cut Bone-in Ham Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


