Is Center Cut Bone-in Ham Slices Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vit d3
- vit a palmitate
- enzyme
- mono-diglycerides
- +1 more
vit d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pastry (Enriched Flour{Wheatflour, Niacin, Reduced Iron,Ascorbic Acidthiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme,Folic Acid},Margarine{Canola Oil,Palm Oil,Water,Sugar,Mono-Diglycerides,Soy Lecithincitric Acid,Artificialflavor,Beta Carotenecolor,Vit A Palmitate,Vit D3},Water,Salt),Apple Filling(High Fructose Corn Syrup,Water,Apple Sauce{Apples,Sodium Metabisulfites}Apples{With Sodium Sulfites},Foodstarch Modified,Sugar,Soy&/Or Canola Oil,Artificial Flavor,Salt,Citric Acid,Cinnamon,Preservatives{Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate},Sodium Citrate,Spices),Coarsesugar(Sugar,Carnauba Wax).
Check Center Cut Bone-in Ham Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Center Cut Bone-in Ham Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Where to buy
Center Cut Bone-in Ham Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


