Is Cento Clams Baby Whole Shelled - 10 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • baby clams
  • calcium disodium edta

baby clams

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

baby clams, water, salt sodium acid pyrophosphate, citric acid, calcium disodium edta

Check Cento Clams Baby Whole Shelled - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cento Clams Baby Whole Shelled - 10 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoShopRiteMariano'sPick 'n SaveAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingSaladSandwichMeal Prep