Is Central Market 100% Organic Flax Oil, 16 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Flax Oil, Antioxidant Blend (Organic Rosemary, Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Citric Acid).

Check Central Market 100% Organic Flax Oil, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Central Market 100% Organic Flax Oil, 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSmoothieCooking