No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Central Market Baked Ziti With Sausage And Peppers, Ea Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Ziti With Sausage And Peppers (Sausage And Ziti (Pomodoro Sauce (Tomatoes, Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Basil, Salt, Black Pepper), Cooked Pasta (Water, Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Olive Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Kosher Salt), Sausage And Pepper Mix (Hot Italian Sausage Links (Hot Italian Sausage (Pork, Hot Italain Seasoning (Salt, Paprika, Red Peppers, Fennel, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar), Water), Hog Casing), Bell Peppers, Onions, Olive Oil, Garlic), Mozzarella (Milk(pasteurized), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pecorino Romano (Sheep Milk(pasteurized), Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Basil), Salsa Di Pomodoro Tomato Sauce (Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Basil), Olive Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Garlic, Basil, Kosher Salt, Red Peppers), Ricotta Filling (Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Whey (Milk), Vinegar, Salt), Eggs (Eggs, Citric Acid (Water, )), Mozzarella (Skim Milk (Pasteurized/cultured/part), Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Parmesan (Parmesan Cheese (Milk(pasteurized), Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Whey Solids (Milk), Rice Flour, Powdered Cellulose), Kosher Salt, Parsley, Basil), Mozzarella (Skim Milk (Pasteurized/cultured/part), Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Parsley)

Check Central Market Baked Ziti With Sausage And Peppers, Ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Central Market Baked Ziti With Sausage And Peppers, Ea is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Central Market Baked Ziti With Sausage And Peppers, Ea | Spoonful