Is CENTRAL MARKET BLACK BEAN HUMMUS, 10 OZ Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK BEANS, CHICKPEAS, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SESAME TAHINI, JALAPEÑOS, LIME JUICE, ONION POWDER, OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN, SALT, FRESH GARLIC, CHILI PEPPER, GUAR GUM. TOPPING: ROASTED CORN, WATER, JALAPEÑO, BLACK BEANS, CIDER VINEGAR, ROASTED RED PEPPER, SEA SALT, GUAR GUM, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND RED PEPPER.

Check CENTRAL MARKET BLACK BEAN HUMMUS, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET BLACK BEAN HUMMUS, 10 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegetarian? CENTRAL MARKET BLACK BEAN HUMMUS, 10 OZ | Spoonful